Source Gas Powered Farming UTV for Vineyards, Orchards, and Fields

Explore 30 gas powered farming utv options with varying engine capacities, transmission types, and cargo capacities. Buyers can compare specifications like wheelbase, ground clearance, and fuel tank size to find suitable models for agricultural tasks.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Gas-Powered Farming Utility Task Vehicles

Selecting the right gas-powered farming utility task vehicle (UTV) requires a rigorous evaluation of technical specifications, compliance standards, and supply chain reliability. The agricultural sector demands machinery that balances payload capacity with maneuverability in tight spaces. Based on current market data, buyers must navigate a landscape where specifications vary significantly between models, ranging from 200CC to 450CC engine displacements. This guide outlines the critical factors for procurement, ensuring that the selected equipment aligns with operational needs without relying on unverified claims.

Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters

The core of any farming UTV selection lies in its mechanical attributes. The market presents distinct configurations, particularly regarding engine displacement and transmission. Available data indicates models with 400CC and 200CC engine options. The 400CC variants often feature a compression ratio of 10:01 and utilize Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) systems, which are critical for consistent performance in varying field conditions. In contrast, other models in the same category may operate on a 200CC engine with a CVT (Continuously Variable Transmission) system, offering a different balance of torque and speed.

Transmission types are another pivotal decision point. While some units are equipped with automatic transmissions, others may feature a manual setup with one speed forward and one reverse. This distinction directly impacts the vehicle's suitability for specific farming tasks. For instance, a single-speed transmission might suffice for light-duty transport, whereas an automatic system provides smoother power delivery for heavy loads.

Dimensions and weight are equally critical for field operations. The wheelbase varies considerably across models, with observed ranges from 1650mm to 2495mm. A shorter wheelbase, such as 1650mm, enhances agility in narrow rows, while a longer wheelbase of 2495mm offers greater stability for high-speed transport or uneven terrain. Ground clearance is another vital metric; observed values range from 230mm to 235mm, which determines the vehicle's ability to traverse rough terrain without undercarriage damage.

The payload capacity and seating configuration also define utility. Some units boast a rear cargo box load capacity of 100kg, while others list a total weight with full equipment of up to 595kg. Seating arrangements vary from single-driver configurations to two-seat models, with seat heights ranging from 500mm to 830mm. Buyers must verify that the seat height matches the operator's physical requirements to ensure safety and comfort during extended shifts.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is essential for importing and operating UTVs in various jurisdictions. The supply chain data highlights specific certifications that buyers should verify. For instance, certain models are listed with EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) certification, which is a mandatory requirement for vehicles sold in the United States to ensure emission standards are met. Other units may carry CE certification, indicating compliance with European health, safety, and environmental protection standards.

When evaluating a supplier, it is imperative to confirm that the specific model intended for purchase holds the relevant certification for the target market. Relying on general category knowledge is insufficient; the specific batch or model number must be validated against the certification documents. The absence of a specific certification claim in the product listing should be treated as a gap requiring immediate clarification from the supplier.

Furthermore, product standards regarding dimensions and packaging must be scrutinized. Observed standard dimensions for packaging include measurements such as 2620x1440x1930mm and 3300x1440x1980mm. These figures are crucial for logistics planning, particularly when calculating container loading efficiency. Buyers should ensure that the supplier's declared standard dimensions align with the actual physical dimensions of the unit to avoid unexpected shipping costs or storage issues.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures

The pricing for gas-powered farming UTVs is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including engine displacement, transmission type, and included features. The observed price range in the current market spans from 319 USD to 11,600 USD. This wide disparity reflects the difference between entry-level models and high-specification units with advanced features like EFI systems and larger cargo capacities.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The market data shows an MOQ range of 1 to 30 units. Buyers purchasing single units may face higher per-unit costs compared to those ordering in bulk. However, the flexibility of low MOQs allows smaller farms or dealerships to test the market without a massive capital commitment. Conversely, larger orders may unlock volume discounts but require careful inventory management.

Additional cost factors include the type of braking system and suspension. Models equipped with hydraulic disc brakes and oil shock damping systems generally command a higher price point due to the enhanced safety and durability they offer. The fuel system type, whether electronic fuel injection or carbureted, also impacts the final price. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of costs to understand the value proposition of each feature relative to the total price.

Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios

Gas-powered UTVs serve diverse roles in agricultural settings, from crop transport to livestock management. The 400CC models with a top speed of 70km/h are well-suited for larger farms where speed and power are necessary for covering extensive areas. These units, with their 30L fuel tanks, offer extended range capabilities, reducing the frequency of refueling stops during long workdays.

In contrast, 200CC models with a top speed of 65km/h and smaller fuel capacities (19L or 9.5L) are ideal for smaller plots or tasks requiring precise maneuverability. The two-seat configuration in these models facilitates communication between operators, which is beneficial for tasks like crop inspection or livestock herding. The rear cargo box, with a load capacity of 100kg, is particularly useful for transporting tools, seeds, or harvested produce.

The choice of tires also dictates application suitability. Models with 21x7-10 front and 20x10-10 rear tires provide a balance of traction and stability for mixed terrain. For farms with muddy or uneven ground, the oil shock damping absorbers and hydraulic disc brakes become essential features to maintain control and safety. Buyers should match the vehicle's specifications to the specific terrain and workload of their operation to maximize efficiency.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification

Identifying a reliable supplier is a critical step in the procurement process. The supply chain data indicates that production origins include Shanghai and Zhejiang, China. While these regions are known for manufacturing capabilities, buyers must verify the specific factory credentials and production capacity. The supply ability of 2000 pieces per month for specific models suggests a robust manufacturing base, but this figure should be cross-referenced with the supplier's actual capacity during peak seasons.

Brand reputation and customization options are also key evaluation criteria. Some listings mention "ANWA" as a brand name, while others highlight customization availability. Buyers should assess whether the supplier can accommodate specific branding or modification requests, such as custom paint schemes or specialized attachments. The availability of OEM services for orders exceeding eight pieces is a positive indicator of a supplier's flexibility and commitment to client needs.

Logistics and dispatch points are equally important. The Port of Ningbo is listed as a dispatch point, which is a major shipping hub. Buyers should confirm the specific port of dispatch for their order to ensure accurate freight calculations and delivery timelines. Additionally, packaging details, such as the iron frame construction and specific package measures, should be verified to ensure the product arrives without damage.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the long-term reliability of farming UTVs requires a robust quality control (QC) strategy. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer comprehensive testing protocols for critical components like the engine, transmission, and braking systems. The lubrication oil specification of SAE 15W-40 is a standard requirement that must be met to ensure engine longevity. Regular maintenance schedules should be established based on the manufacturer's recommendations to prevent premature wear.

Long-term procurement considerations also include the availability of spare parts and after-sales support. The presence of a detailed packaging list, including gross and net weights, facilitates easier inventory management and replacement part ordering. Buyers should inquire about the warranty terms and the supplier's policy on defective units. Fast delivery options, such as the 10-day lead time mentioned for certain orders, can be advantageous for urgent procurement needs, but consistency in delivery times is more critical for long-term planning.

Finally, the environmental impact and fuel efficiency of the UTV should be considered. Models with Electronic Fuel Injection systems generally offer better fuel economy and lower emissions compared to carbureted engines. This not only reduces operational costs but also aligns with increasing environmental regulations in the agricultural sector. By focusing on these technical and operational factors, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure their farming operations remain efficient, compliant, and sustainable.

Comparative Analysis of Key Model Attributes

To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key differences between the observed model configurations. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between power, size, and capacity.

AttributeModel A (400CC Variant)Model B (200CC Variant)Model C (Compact Variant)
Engine Displacement400CC200CC200CC
Transmission TypeAutomaticCVT1 Speed Fwd / 1 Rev
Top Speed70 km/h65 km/hNot Specified
Fuel Tank Capacity30L19L9.5L
Wheelbase1840mm / 2495mm1650mmNot Specified
Ground Clearance235mm / 230mmNot SpecifiedNot Specified
Weight (Full Equip)515kg / 595kgNot SpecifiedNot Specified
Cargo Load Capacity100kgNot SpecifiedNot Specified
Brake TypeHydraulic DiscFour DiscFoot Brake
CertificationEPACENot Specified

This table illustrates that while Model A offers superior power and capacity, Model B provides a more compact and potentially more agile solution. The choice depends entirely on the specific operational requirements of the farm. Buyers must carefully weigh these attributes against their budget and logistical constraints to select the most appropriate vehicle.

FAQs

What engine options are available for gas powered farming utv?

Available engine options include 400CC and 200CC displacements. The 400CC models feature Electronic Fuel Injection systems, while 200CC variants often utilize CVT transmission for specific torque requirements.

Can buyers find gas powered farming utv with EPA certification?

Yes, some models are listed with EPA certification for US compliance. Buyers must verify that the specific model intended for purchase holds the relevant certification documents before finalizing orders.

How does the wheelbase affect gas powered farming utv performance?

Wheelbase varies from 1650mm to 2495mm depending on the model. Shorter bases enhance agility in narrow rows, while longer bases provide greater stability for high-speed transport on uneven terrain.

What is the typical price range for gas powered farming utv?

The observed price range spans from 319 USD to 11,600 USD. This disparity reflects differences in engine displacement, transmission type, and included features like hydraulic disc brakes or larger cargo capacities.

Which suppliers offer customization for gas powered farming utv?

Customization is available for certain models from suppliers in Shanghai and Zhejiang. Buyers should confirm OEM acceptance for orders exceeding eight pieces to accommodate specific branding or modification requests.

What fuel tank capacities are offered for gas powered farming utv?

Fuel tank capacities range from 9.5L to 30L across different models. Larger tanks support extended range capabilities for covering extensive farm areas, while smaller tanks suit precise maneuverability tasks.

How is the transmission configured in gas powered farming utv?

Transmission types include automatic systems and single-speed setups with one forward and one reverse gear. Automatic systems provide smoother power delivery for heavy loads compared to manual single-speed options.